The National Championships Winner’s Circle

National-Champ-wc

While our traditional regatta win congratulation's first takes place at the keg down by the hoist, with a swim off the dock, or at the various yacht clubs bar that for some unknown reason continue to invite us back year after year - The Moore 24 Class Association formally salutes those members who have competed and won in various venues and events including The National Championships. This list will grow as members add to this list past victories and go on to claim new ones.

 

 

2015 Richmond Yacht Club
1st
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth & David Hodges
2nd
Eclipse (85)
William Erkelens
3rd
Banditos (118)
John Kernot
2014 Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club
1st
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth & Simon Winer
2nd
Paramour (75)
Rowan Fennell
3rd
Moore Wave*ohs (34)
Kurt Lahr
2013 Santa Cruz Yacht Club
1st
Pegasus-MotionX (1197)
Philippe Kahn
2nd
Seldom Seen (127)
Morgan Larson
3rd
Eclipse (85)
William Erkelens
2012 South Beach Yacht Club
1st
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth
2nd
Pegasus MotionX (1197)
Mark Christensen
3rd
Mas!(138)
Mark English
2011 Columbia Gorge One Design
1st
Bruzer (127)
Morgan Larson
2nd
Adios (56)
Scott Walecka
3rd
Cosmic Banditos (118)
John Kernot
2010 - Santa Cruz Yacht Club
1st
Bruzer (127)
Morgan Larson
2nd
Eight Ball (85)
Scott Easom
3rd
Pegasus MotionX (678)
Philippe Kahn
2009 - Huntington Lake Boat Club
1st
Eight Ball (85)
Scott Easom
2nd
Paramour (75)
The Fennels
3rd
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth
2008 - Richmond Yacht Club
1st
Adios (56)
Scott Walecka/Dave Hodges
2nd
Eight Ball (85)
Scott Easom
3rd
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth
2007 - Hood River Yacht Club
1st
Bruzer (127)
Morgan Larson
2nd
Moorphine (72)
Brad butler
3rd
Tortuga (154)
William Erkelens/ Rusty Canada
2006 - Santa Cruz Yacht Club
1st
Paramour (75a)
Rowan Fennell
2nd
Adios (56)
Scott Walecka/Dave Hodges
3rd
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth
2005 - St. Francis Yacht Club
1st
Eclipse (85)
Brad butler
2nd
Bruzer (127)
Morgan Larson
3rd
Son of Bruzer (92)
Scott Sorensen
2004 - Encinal Yacht Club
1st
Tag Team (92)
Scott Sorensen
2nd
Paramour (75)
Rowan Fennell
3rd
Ruby (6)
Manzi/ Steve McCarthy
2003 - Huntington Lake
1st
Gruntled (68)
Bart Hackworth
2nd
Fatuity (48)
Dave Hodges
3rd
Paramour (75)
Rowan Fennell
2002 - Santa Cruz Yacht Club
1st
Fatuity (48)
Dave Hodges
2nd
Sparrowhawk (65)
Vaughn Seifers
3rd
Mooregasm (36)
Josselyn/Niles/Watts
2001
1st
Fatuity (48)
Dave Hodges
2000
1st
Adios (56)
Scott Walecka/Klitza
1999
1st
Mooregasm (36)
Josselyn/Niles/Watts
1998
1st
Conococheague (130)
John Collins
1997
1st
Conococheague (130)
John Collins
1996
1st
Fatuity (48)
Dave Hodges
1995
1st
Fatuity (48)
Dave Hodges
1994
1st
Typhoon (60)
Tom Walsh
1993
1st
Great Pumpkin (47)
Jim Maloney
1992
1st
Team Cat (56)
Kirk/Halterman
1991
1st
Moore Animals
Malmberg/Shorett
1990
1st
Tonaph Low (88
Jeff Weiss/Will Bayliss
1989
1st
Mooregasm (36)
Morgan Larson
1988
1st
Moore Animals (124)
Malmberg/Shorett
1987
1st
Tonaph Low
Jeff Weiss/Will Bayliss
1986
1st
Tonaph Low
Jeff Weiss/Will Bayliss
1985
1st
Tonaph Low
Jeff Weiss/Will Bayliss
1984
1st
Tonaph Low
Jeff Weiss/Will Bayliss
1983
1st
Adios (56)
Scott Walecka/Dave Hodges
1982
1st
Blazer (110)
Paul Sharp
1981
1st
Moore Burgers (69)
Wilbur/Madrigali
1980
1st
B52 (65)
Dee Smith
1979
1st
Equinox (31
Bob Simpkons
1978
1st
Crazy Horse (21)
Vandenburg/Bobo Larson
1977
1st
Poltergeist (7)
Rob Wade

Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑

  • 2017 Roadmaster Series Countdown

    179221
    DD
    days
    :
    HH
    hours
    :
    MM
    min

    Get Out The Boat!

  • Events

    Fri 25

    2017 Moore 24 Nationals

    August 25 - August 27
    Richmond, CA
    Oct 08

    Puget Sound Sailing Championships

    October 8 - October 9
    Seattle WA
    Oct 28

    Great Pumpkin Regatta

    October 28 - October 29
    Richmond, CA

    Facebook

    Moore 24 Facebook Posts

    Anyone know of a mast that is not in use that could be bought.? ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    www.facebook.com/anthony.hagedoorn/posts/1705350806141830 ... See MoreSee Less

    Snaps of Team Tranquilo @ the 2017 Aruba International Regatta. Smallest boat in the fleet, fastest in its class. 1st place!

    View on Facebook

    anyone have leads on a Moore 24 that needs a goo home? ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    Ben Braden added a new photo to Moore 24's Timeline. ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    1978 Moore 24 Nationals ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook
  • Pay 2017 Class Membership

    2017 Moore 24 Class Association Membership Dues are due. Pay yours now!

s2Member®